Padma Awards 2019 announced Padma Vibhushan – 4, Padma Bhushan – 14 and Padma Shri – 94

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)

  1. Ms. Teejan Bai….. Field Art-Vocals-Folk……. State Chhattisgarh
  2. Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh
    (Foreigner) ….Field Public Affairs ……State Djibouti
  3. Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik…… Field Trade & Industry- Infrastructure……. State Maharashtra
  4. Shri Balwant Moreshwar
    Purandare…. Field Art-Acting-Theatre ……..Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN- (14)

  1. Shri John Chambers (Foreigner)……..Field Trade & Industry- Technology……….State USA
  2. Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa………Public Affairs……… Punjab
  3. Shri Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner)……. Public Affairs …..South Africa
  4. Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati……….. Trade & Industry-Food
    Processing…… Delhi
  5. Shri Darshan Lal Jain……….. Social Work……… Haryana
  6. Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade……… Medicine-Affordable
    Healthcare……. Maharashtra
  7. Shri Kariya Munda ……….Public Affairs……… Jharkhand
  8. Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee………… Art-Music-Sitar…….. West Bengal
  9. Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair……. Art-Acting-Film …..Kerala
  10. Shri S Nambi Narayan ……..Science & Engineering- Space…Kerala
  11. Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous)…… Literature & Education (Journalism) …… Delhi
  12. Ms. Bachendri Pal ………..Sports-Mountaineering……… Uttarakhand
  13. Shri V K Shunglu……….. Civil Service ………Delhi
  14. Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav……… Public Affairs…….. Bihar

PADMA SHRI- (94) 

  1. Shri Rajeshwar Acharya……..Field Art-Vocal-Hindustani…….State. Uttar Pradesh
  2. Shri Bangaru Adigalar…….. Others-Spiritualism……….. Tamil Nadu
  3. Shri Illias Ali ……..Medicine-Surgery ……….Assam
  4. Shri Manoj Bajpayee ……..Art-Acting-Films …….. Maharashtra
  5. Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali…….. Science & Engineering-
    Grassroots Innovation …….. Assam
  6. Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti…….. Medicine-Rabies…….. Himachal Pradesh
  7. Shri Pritam Bhartwan …….. Art-Vocals-Folk……. Uttarakhand
  8. Shri Jyoti Bhatt …….. Art-Painting …….. Gujarat
  9. Shri Dilip Chakravarty …….. Others-Archaeology…… Delhi
  10. Shri Mammen Chandy ……..Medicine-Hematology……….. West Bengal
  11. Shri Swapan Chaudhuri ……..Art-Music-Tabla……. West Bengal
  12. Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan …….Others-Agriculture………. Haryana
  13. Shri Sunil Chhetri …….Sports-Football ……….Telangana
  14. Shri Dinyar Contractor…….. Art-Acting-Theatre……… Maharashtra
  15. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli…… Social Work-Divyang
    Welfare…….. Gujarat
  16. Shri Babulal Dahiya……….. Others-Agriculture …….Madhya Pradesh
  17. Shri Thanga Darlong…….. Art-Music-Flute……… Tripura
  18. Shri Prabhu Deva………. Art-Dance………. Karnataka
  19. Ms. Rajkumari Devi……… Others-Agriculture…….. Bihar
  20. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi ………Public Affairs…….. Bihar
  21. Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon…….. Science & Engineering- Agriculture……… Punjab
  22. Ms. Harika Dronavalli ……….Sports-Chess ………Andhra Pradesh
  23. Ms. Godawari Dutta ………Art-Painting ………….Bihar
  24. Shri Gautam Gambhir…….. Sports-Cricket……. Delhi
  25. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray ……….Social Work-Divyang Welfare…. Sikkim
  26. Ms. Rohini Godbole……. Science & Engineering- Nuclear…….. Karnataka
  27. Shri Sandeep Guleria…….. Medicine-Surgery …….Delhi
  28. Shri Pratap Singh Hardia…….. Medicine- Ophthmology…….. Madhya Pradesh
  29. Shri Bulu Imam……… Social Work-Culture…….. Jharkhand
  30. Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner)……. Social Work-Animal
    Welfare……. Germany
  31. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav ………Art-Dance Folk ………Gujarat
  32. Shri S Jaishankar……… Civil Service……… Delhi
  33. Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal………. Literature & Education …….Jammu & Kashmir
  34. Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan ………Art-Craft-Papier Mache……. Jammu & Kashmir
  35. Shri K G Jayan…….. Art-Music-Bhakti ……..Kerala
  36. Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner) Science & Engineering- Technology …..USA
  37. Shri Sharath Kamal ……Sports-Table Tennis……….. Tamil Nadu
  38. Shri Rajani Kant……… Social Work…….. Uttar Pradesh
  39. Shri Sudam Kate…….. Medicine-Sickle Cell…….. Maharashtra
  40. Shri Waman Kendre……. Art-Acting-Theatre…….. Maharashtra
  41. Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner)……… Art-Acting-Films …….Canada
  42. Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri ……..Art-Painting ……….Gujarat
  43. Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)……. Medicine-Affordable Healthcare….. Maharashtra
    Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)*…….. Medicine-Affordable Healthcare….. Maharashtra
  44. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram…… Sports-Archery …….Manipur
  45. Shri Kailash Madbaiya……. Literature & Education…….. Madhya Pradesh
  46. Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj……… Social Work-Animal Welfare…. Uttar Pradesh
  47. Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya….. Others-Agriculture …..Gujarat
  48. Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner)……. Literature & Education …..USA
  49. Shri Shadab Mohammad…….. Medicine-Dentistry ………Uttar Pradesh
  50. Shri K K Muhammed…….. Others-Archaeology…….. Kerala
  51. Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee……. Medicine-Affordable Healthcare…. Jharkhand
  52. Shri Daitari Naik…….. Social Work……. Odisha
  53. Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan…….. Art-Vocals-Films ……Maharashtra
  54. Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) ……. Trade & Industry- Technology …. USA
  55. Nartaki Natraj ………Art-Dance- Bharatnatyam………. Tamil Nadu
  56. Shri Tsering Norboo …….Medicine-Surgery ……….Jammu & Kashmir
  57. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey ………..Art-Music……….. Chhattisgarh
  58. Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh…….. Others-Agriculture……. Rajasthan
  59. Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner)…….. Literature & Education….. USA
  60. Shri Bimal Patel …….Others-Architecture……… Gujarat
  61. Shri Hukumchand Patidar……. Others-Agriculture …..Rajasthan
  62. Shri Harvinder Singh ……..Phoolka Public Affairs ………..Punjab
  63. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai……. Social Work- Microfinance….. Tamil Nadu
  64. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner)…… Others-Yoga …….USA
  65. Ms. Kamala Pujhari ……..Others-Agriculture ………Odisha
  66. Shri Bajrang Punia……… Sports-Wrestling ………Haryana
  67. Shri Jagat Ram …….Medicine- Ophthalmology……. Chandigarh
  68. Shri R V Ramani ………Medicine- Ophthalmology……. Tamil Nadu
  69. Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao …….. Social Work-Affordable Education… Odisha
  70. Shri Anup Sah ………Art-Photography …….Uttarakhand
  71. Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner)……. Art-Dance-Kathakali ……..France
  72. Shri Nagindas Sanghavi ……..Literature & Education-Journalism…… Maharashtra
  73. Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry….. Art-Lyrics…… Telangana
  74. Shri Shabbir Sayyad …….Social Work-Animal Welfare……. Maharashtra
  75. Shri Mahesh Sharma ……..Social Work-Tribal Welfare……. Madhya Pradesh
  76. Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri……. Literature & Education ….Delhi
  77. Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla ……Literature & Education …..Uttar Pradesh
  78. Shri Narendra Singh …….Others-Animal Husbandry…… Haryana
  79. Ms. Prashanti Singh ……Sports-Basketball…… Uttar Pradesh
  80. Shri Sultan Singh……… Others-Animal Husbandry….. Haryana
  81. Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha…….. Social Work-Affordable Education …. Bihar
  82. Shri Anandan Sivamani ……..Art-Music ……….Tamil Nadu
  83. Ms. Sharada Srinivasan ………..Others-Archaeology ……..Karnataka
  84. Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous)….. Literature &
    Education-Journalism … Uttar Pradesh
  85. Shri Ajay Thakur …….Sports-Kabaddi …….Himachal Pradesh
  86. Shri Rajeev Tharanath …….Art-Music-Sarod…….. Karnataka
  87. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka …….Social Work- Environment…. Karnataka
  88. Ms. Jamuna Tudu ……Social Work- Environment…….. Jharkhand
  89. Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi ……..Others-Agriculture …….Uttar Pradesh
  90. Shri Ramaswami……… Venkataswami Medicine-Surgery …….Tamil Nadu
  91. Shri Ram Saran Verma …….Others-Agriculture……. Uttar Pradesh
  92. Shri Swami Vishudhananda ……..Others-Spiritualism ………Kerala
  93. Shri Hiralal Yadav ……..Art-Vocals-Folk ……..Uttar Pradesh
  94. Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli….. Others-Agriculture ……Andhra Pradesh
    Note: * indicates duo case. (counted as one award)

based on Ministry of Home Affairs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *